Privacy Notice

Global Furniture Alliance – Privacy Notice

 

Here at Global Furniture Alliance we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you products and services you have requested from us. We consider keeping our customers information safe, secure and private among our top priorities to comply with the European Union’s General Data Protections Regulations.

 

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect on you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

 

What do we do with your personal data?

 

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing, communications and product improvement, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal jurisdiction for doing so.

 

What personal data do we collect?

 

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically through cookies, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last webpage you visited, the data transmitted, and the access status, and your IP address. If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

 

How do we look after personal data?

 

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as we are required to by law or no more than a year. This allows us to respond to your requests and meet other legal regulations. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance we try and maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

 

How can you access your personal data?

 

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely. You can make a subject request by contacting the Data Protection Officer in writing via email or post. Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish. It may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Rachel Griffiths

Global Furniture Alliance

Unit 11 Severn Link Distribution Centre

Newhouse Farm Industrial Estate

Chepstow

NP16 6UN

rachel@gfa.uk.com 

01291 645085

 

Our Supervisory Authority

 

If you want to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Water Lane,

Wycliffe House

Wilmslow – Cheshire

SK9 5AF

International.team@ico.org.uk

+441625 545 745

www.ico.org.uk

No part of this website, including all content and photographs may be reproduced, in part or in whole, in any form or in any means without permission of the copyright holder

Home | About Us | Privacy Notice | Terms & Conditions | Service Policy | Contact Us

© Global Furniture Alliance. 2020.